2024 Elections

The Hawaii State AFL-CIO is proud to support candidates who align with our mission of improving the lives of working families across Hawaii. Below are our endorsed candidates for the primary elections. These candidates have demonstrated a commitment to labor rights, fair wages, and the well-being of all workers in our state.

Primary Election Endorsements

RaceDistrictEndorsement
Honolulu City CouncilDistrict IIIKIAAINA, Esther
Honolulu City CouncilDistrict VNISHIMOTO, Scott
Honolulu City CouncilDistrict VIICORDERO, Radiant
Honolulu City CouncilDistrict IXTULBA, Augie
Hawaii County CouncilDistrict 01KIMBALL, Heather
Hawaii County CouncilDistrict 04KIERKIEWICZ, Ashley
Hawaii County CouncilDistrict 05RODENHURST, Ikaika
Kauai County CouncilAt LargeBULOSAN, Addison
CARVALHO, Bernard
DECOSTA, Billy
KAGAWA, Ross
KANESHIRO, Arryl
KUALII, KipuKai
RAPOZO, Mel
Maui County CouncilKahului DistrictKAMA, Tasha
Maui County CouncilLanai DistrictJOHNSON, Gabe
Maui County CouncilMakawao-Haiku-Paia DistrictU'U-HODGINS, Nohe
Maui County CouncilMolokai DistrictPELE, John
Maui County CouncilSouth Maui DistrictCOOK, Tom
Maui County CouncilUpcountry DistrictSUGIMURA, Yuki Lei
Maui County CouncilWailuku-Waihee-Waikapu DistrictLEE, Alice
MayorCity & County of HonoluluBLANGIARDI, Rick
State HouseDistrict 01NAKASHIMA, Mark (D)
State HouseDistrict 02LEE LOY, Sue (D)
State HouseDistrict 03TODD, Chris (D)
State HouseDistrict 04ILAGAN, Greggor (D)
State HouseDistrict 05KAPELA, Jeanne (D)
State HouseDistrict 06KAHALOA, Kirstin (D)
State HouseDistrict 07LOWEN, Nicole (D)
State HouseDistrict 08TARNAS, David (D)
State HouseDistrict 09WOODSON, Justin (D)
State HouseDistrict 10MIYAKE, Tyson (D)
State HouseDistrict 11AMATO, Terez (D)
State HouseDistrict 12YAMASHITA, Kyle (D)
State HouseDistrict 13POEPOE, Mahina (D)
State HouseDistrict 15NAKAMURA, Nadine (D)
State HouseDistrict 16EVSLIN, Luke (D)
State HouseDistrict 17MORIKAWA, Dee (D)
State HouseDistrict 19HASHEM, Mark (D)
State HouseDistrict 20WONG, Kevan (D)
State HouseDistrict 21SAYAMA, Jackson (D)
State HouseDistrict 22GARRETT, Andrew (D)
State HouseDistrict 23OLDS, Ikaika (D)
State HouseDistrict 24TAM, Adrian (D)
State HouseDistrict 25SAIKI, Scott (D)
State HouseDistrict 26BELATTI, Della (D)
State HouseDistrict 27TAKENOUCHI, Jenna (D)
State HouseDistrict 29MIZUNO, May (D)
State HouseDistrict 30GANADEN, Sonny (D)
State HouseDistrict 31ICHIYAMA, Linda (D)
State HouseDistrict 33KONG, Sam (D)
State HouseDistrict 34TAKAYAMA, Gregg (D)
State HouseDistrict 35CHUN, Cory (D)
State HouseDistrict 36LAMOSAO, Rachele (D)
State HouseDistrict 38OZAWA, Alexander (D)
State HouseDistrict 39GARCIA, Reginald (D)
State HouseDistrict 40MARTINEZ, Rose (D)
State HouseDistrict 42PARIS, Makana (D)
State HouseDistrict 44KILA, Darius (D)
State HouseDistrict 45DESOTO, Desire (D)
State HouseDistrict 46PERRUSO, Amy (D)
State HouseDistrict 47QUINLAN, Sean (D)
State HouseDistrict 48KITAGAWA, Lisa (D)
State HouseDistrict 49MATAYOSHI, Scot (D)
State HouseDistrict 50LEE, Mike (D)
State SenateDistrict 01INOUYE, Lorraine (D)
State SenateDistrict 03KANUHA, Dru (D)
State SenateDistrict 04RICHARDS, Tim (D)
State SenateDistrict 05HASHIMOTO, Troy (D)
State SenateDistrict 07DECOITE, Lynn (D)
State SenateDistrict 16ELEFANTE, Brandon (D)
State SenateDistrict 18KIDANI, Michelle (D)
State SenateDistrict 19AQUINO, Henry (D)
State SenateDistrict 22ELI, Stacelynn (D)
State SenateDistrict 23SHAFER, Ben (D)
State SenateDistrict 24KEOHOKALOLE, Jarrett (D)
U.S. CongressDistrict IITOKUDA, Jill (D)
U.S. SenateHIRONO, Mazie (D)